skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Conference Schedule

Time

  Horobin Room

  Paston Brown Room

Leah Manning Room

08.45-09.00 Arrival & Registration (Ibberson Conference Reception)
09.00-09.15 Opening address by Nick Collings, Head of Division A (Fellows' Dining Room)
STUDENT PRESENTATIONS SESSION

  Chair: Kathryn Evans
Chair: Sam Grimshaw
Chair: Kanchit Rongchai
09.15-09.30   Modelling spray autoignition with
two dimensional CMC
Giulio Borghesi
Forced flame dynamics and self-excited
instabilities of laminar premixed flames
Karthik Kashinath
  The air quality and climate impacts
of London buses
Uven Chong
09.30-09.45 Reduced-order jet noise modelling
for chevrons
Karthik Depuru
A massively parallel incompressible
smoothed particle hydrodynamics
simulator for oilfield applications
Paul Dickenson
Spray combustion characteristics
of alternative liquid fuels
Cheng Tung Chong
09.45-10.00 Stall warning in axial
compressors
Anna Young
Measurements in turbulent premixed
bluff body flames close to blow-off
James Kariuki
Implementing nonlinear flame
models in Frequency Domain LOTAN
to obtain bifurcation diagrams
Giovanni Campa 
10.00-10.15 Sensitivity analysis of spiral
vortex breakdown
Ubaid Qadri
Limits of engine downsizing for reduced
fuel consumption
Orian Welling
Shale oil extraction and CO2
sequestration by a novel method
of hot gas injection
Michael Youtsos 
10.15-10.45 BREAK with refreshments (Fellows' Dining Room)

  Chair: Paul Dickenson
Chair: Carl Sequeira
Chair: Michael Youtsos
10.45-11.00 Chemical Looping Combustion -
power generation and H2
production with CO2 capture
Jason Cleeton
Vertical axis wind turbine noise
Charlie Pearson
On the formation of pancake eddies
in stratified turbulence
Andrea Maffioli
11.00-11.15 Feedback control
of vortex shedding
Simon Illingworth
High temperature condensation
particle counter
Kanchit Rongchai
DNS of EGR-type combustion
in Mild condition
Yuki Minamoto
11.15-11.30 High-resolution measurements
in stratified flames
Mark Sweeney
Local stability analysis of swirling
shear flows
Dhiren Mistry
Low-order modelling of
partially-premixed flames in
realistic geometries
Owen Graham
11.30-11.45 Unsteady wetness effects in low
pressure steam turbines
Kane Chandler
Aircraft emissions at airports
Marc Stettler
Linear stability analysis
of turbulent flows
Vikrant Gupta
11.45-12.00
Life after research
Andrew Bottomley
CU Careers Service

12.00-12.30
 
Career development and recruitment
at Rolls-Royce
Alasdair Gardner
Rolls-Royce



12.30-13.30 LUNCH (Fellows' Dining Room)
TRANSFERABLE SKILLS SESSION
13.30-15.00
Strategies for visual communication
Clive Kerr
Simon Ford
Do I want to be an Entrepreneur?
Peter Hiscocks
Creative thinking for problem solving
Natacha Wilson
15.00-15.30 BREAK with refreshments (Fellows' Dining Room)
15.30-16.00
Working in multidisciplinary teams
and career progression at BP
John Cooper
BP

16.00-16.30
Emission Control Technologies
in gasoline and diesel engines
Jeremy Gidney
James Wylie

Johnson Matthey


16.30-17.00
Commercial research and character
traits for innovation
Robin Pitt
Dyson

17.00-17.30
Managing large engineering projects:
development of the Trent 900 engine
Mark Thomas
Rolls-Royce

17.30-18.30
Poster session & drinks reception (Fellows' Dining Room)
Prizes will be awarded for the best presentations and best posters
18.30-20.30 BBQ

NB Programme may be subject to changes.